2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] Reg. 73,011 (“Once a parent revokes consent for a child to receive special education and related services, the child is considered a general education student”) (discussion of 34 CFR 300.300(b)(4)).

[18] See 34 CFR 300.534(c)(1)(ii), providing, in pertinent part: “Exception: A public agency would not be deemed to have knowledge [that a child who has not been determined to be eligible for special education and related services . . . and who has engaged in behavior that violated a code of conduct . . was a child with a disability before the behavior that precipitated the disciplinary action occurred] if – (1) The parent of the child – (ii) Has refused services under this part.” See also Assistance to States for the Education of Children With Disabilities and Preschool Grants for Children With Disabilities, 73 Fed. Reg. 73,012 (“When a parent revokes consent for special education and related services under § 300.300(b), the parent has refused services as described in § 300.534(c)(1)(ii); therefore, the public agency is not deemed to have knowledge that the child is a child with a disability and the child may be disciplined as a general education student and is not entitled to the Act’s discipline protections”) (discussion of 34 CFR 300.534).

[19] See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(3)(5)(A), providing, in pertinent part: “A child who has not been determined to be eligible for special education and related services under this subchapter and who has engaged in behavior that violates a code of student conduct, may assert any of the protections provided for in this subchapter if the local educational agency had knowledge . . . that the child was a child with a disability before the behavior that precipitated the disciplinary action occurred,” and 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(3)(5)(B), providing, in pertinent part: “A local educational agency shall be deemed to have knowledge that a child is a child with a disability if, before the behavior that precipitated the disciplinary action occurred – (i) The parent of the child expressed concern in