2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] See also 34 CFR 300.534(a)-(b) (implementing regulations).

[20] Daniel has offered a third argument in support of his entitlement to a manifestation determination review: that he is entitled to the procedure pursuant to Section 504 of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Because I find that he was entitled to a manifestation determination review as a child with a disability pursuant to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), I need not address this argument.

[21] See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(E)(i).

[22] See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(E).

[23] See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(E)-(F).

[24] See 34 CFR 300.9(c)(2) (“If a parent revokes consent, that revocation is not retroactive (i.e., it does not negate an action that has occurred after the consent was given and before the consent was revoked).” In the instant case, the felony charge and conviction, adjudication of delinquency, or admission of guilt for which Daniel has been expelled took place after his parent had given consent for him to receive special education services, and before that consent was revoked.