2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] Shaw supported for Student (at LPS) is a language-based program.


21

Parents rely on stay put principles within state special education regulations (603 CMR 28.08(7)) and under federal special education law (20 USC 1415(j)). The language within each requirement is substantially the same, and I will therefore discuss this issue within the context of the federal requirement. I note that the federal stay put requirement has been interpreted by the federal courts, as compared to the state regulatory requirement, which has not been interpreted by the courts.


22

20 USC § 1415 (j). See also 34 CFR §300.518 (“Except as provided in §300.533, during the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a due process complaint notice requesting a due process hearing under §300.507, unless the State or local agency and the parents of the child agree otherwise, the child involved in the complaint must remain in his or her current educational placement.”).


23

Mackey ex rel. Thomas M. v. Board of Educ. For Arlington Central School Dist. , 386 F.3d 158, 163 (2 nd Cir. 2004) and cases cited therein.


24

Verhoeven v. Brunswick School Committee , 207 F.3d 1, 3 (1 st Cir. 1999).


25