2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] For instance, if she does not use a nice word when addressing a peer, or if she invades their personal space, she would get an X (testimony of Parent, Ms. Dudar).


15

Attorney McManus who is Student’s Guardian Ad Litem (GAL) in the CHINS filed by Salem in January 2010, is responsible to look into Student’s educational needs so as to make recommendations regarding an appropriate educational setting for Student (testimony of Attorney McManus).


16

Before this schedule was implemented, Ms. Dudar met Student at 8:10 a.m. in home room (testimony of Ms. Dudar).


17

20 USC 1400 et seq .


18

MGL c. 71B.


19

MGL c. 71B, ss. 1 (definition of FAPE), 2, 3.


20

E.g., 20 USC 1400(d)(1)(A) (purpose of the federal law is to ensure that children with disabilities have FAPE that “emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs . . . .”); 20 USC 1401(29) (“special education” defined to mean “specially designed instruction . . . to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability . . .”); Honig v. DOE , 484 U.S. 305, 311 (1988) (FAPE must be tailored “to each child’s unique needs”).


21