X School District – BSEA # 11-0594
[…] 2

MGL c. 71B.


3

The stay-put protections are set forth within the IDEA at 20 USC § 1415 (j) (“Except as provided in subsection (k)(4), during the pendency of any proceedings conducted pursuant to this section, unless the State or local educational agency and the parents otherwise agree, the child shall remain in the then-current educational placement of the child, or, if applying for initial admission to a public school, shall, with the consent of the parents, be placed in the public school program until all such proceedings have been completed.”) and regulations thereunder. 34 CFR §300.518 (“Except as provided in §300.533, during the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a due process complaint notice requesting a due process hearing under §300.507, unless the State or local agency and the parents of the child agree otherwise, the child involved in the complaint must remain in his or her current educational placement.”). The First Circuit has discussed stay-put protections (which remained the same from the IDEA to IDEA 2004) in Verhoeven v. Brunswick School Committee , 207 F.3d 1 (1 st Cir. 1999).


4

See CP v. Leon County School Bd.