2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] [43]   Specifically, the language is: “[a]n administrative decision in favor of a unilateral change of placement to private school by parents can constitute “agreement” by the state to that placement for purposes of the stay-put provision.”  Doe v. Portland, 30 F.4th at 91; 34 C.F.R. citing § 300.518(d) (“If the hearing officer in a due process hearing conducted by the SEA or a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees with the child’s parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State and the parents [for purposes of determining placement pending administrative or judicial appeals]”) and Burlington, 471 U.S. at 372; see 20 USC 1415(j).

[44]   The instant matter only challenges IEPs issued prior to Parents placing P.J. unilaterally, however.

[45]   Doe v. Portland, 30 F.4th at 94.