COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Further, if there is a “bona fide security or compelling penological interest that cannot otherwise be accommodated”, an IEP team may modify an IEP of an eligible student in an adult prison, provided the modifications do not otherwise fail to address all required elements of an IEP or fail to comply with the LRE requirements of the IDEA.
[13] 20 USC 1415(i)(1)(A) (“A decision made in a hearing conducted pursuant to subsection (f) or (k) shall be final, except that any party involved in such hearing may appeal such decision under the provisions of [20 USC 1415] subsection (g) and paragraph (2)”); 34 CFR 300.514(a) (“A decision made in a hearing conducted pursuant to [34 CFR] §§300.507 through 300.513 or §§300.530 through 300.534 is final …”); see M.G.L. c. 30A §14 (“… any person or appointing authority aggrieved by a final decision of any agency in an adjudicatory proceeding, whether such decision is affirmative or negative in form, shall be entitled to a judicial review thereof”).
[14] Hearing Rule XII(B).