2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] The IDEA defines a “child with a disability” as a child:

with intellectual disabilities, hearing impairments (including deafness), speech or language impairments, visual impairments (including blindness), serious emotional disturbance (referred to in this chapter as “emotional disturbance”), orthopedic impairments, autism, traumatic brain injury, other health impairments, or specific learning disabilities; and (ii) who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services.  20 USC §1401(3)(A)

“Special Education” is defined by the IDEA as “specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability…”  20 USC §1401(29).  Massachusetts special education regulations contain similar language at 603 CMR 28.02(20).