2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] Matthew Matther Hjort: Baystate Physical Therapy; Life Dimensions Neuropsychological Services, Anna Maria Lasoski; Aspire Heath Alliance and South Shore Therapies, Alexis Kimmelman.   

In her submission, Parent cites multiple bases for quashing the subpoenas, including violations of Student’s privacy and the need to preserve confidentiality of certain communications consistent with M.G.L c. 112 §172 (which protects third parties from disclosing medical and mental health information).

Parent concedes that M.G.L. c.233 §20B(c) creates exceptions to privacy protections in instances or proceedings “in which  the patient introduces his mental or emotional condition as an element of his claim or defense, and the judge or presiding officer finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communication be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychotherapist be protected.”  Parent argues that while Student’s mental health and emotional conditions are mentioned in the Hearing Request, client/patient confidentiality should be protected and not breached.