2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] Pursuant to federal law, upon receipt of a written request from any party, the Bureau of Special Education Appeals will arrange for and provide a certified written transcription of the entire proceedings by a certified court reporter, free of charge.


1

Parents’ closing argument includes reference to a private program (Crossroad School) and seeks an order that Student be placed in this program. Norwood filed a motion to strike this part of Parents’ argument. Since my decision does not rely upon this part of Parents’ closing argument, I need not address Norwood’s motion.


2

20 USC 1400 et seq .


3

MGL c. 71B.


4

20 USC § 1400(d)(1)(A). See also 20 USC 1412(a)(1)(A); Mr. I. ex rel. L.I. v. Maine School Admin. Dist. No. 55 , 480 F.3d 1, 12 (1 st Cir. 2007) (referencing “broad purpose behind the IDEA: ‘to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free and appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living’” citing to 20 USC § 1400(d)(1)(A)).


5