2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] 22

603 CMR 28.05 (4) (b).


23

See IEP form mandated for all Massachusetts school districts by the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, at pages 2 of 8 and 3 of 8, which may be found at http://www.doe.mass.edu/sped/iep/forms/word/IEP1-8.doc See also exhibits P-18, S-19 (describing the specially-designed instruction proposed as “necessary for the student to make effective progress”).


24

MGL c. 71B, s. 1 ( term “special education” defined to mean “educational programs and assignments including, special classes and programs or services designed to develop the educational potential of children with disabilities.”). See also MGL c. 69, s. 1 (“paramount goal of the commonwealth to provide a public education system of sufficient quality to extend to all children the opportunity to reach their full potential”).


25

603 CMR 28.01(3).


26

Technical Assistance Advisory SPED 2007-1, which may be found at: http://www.doe.mass.edu/sped/advisories/07_1ta.html


27

Id .


28

See Sch. Comm. of Town of Burlington, Mass. v.