COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] (Lee, Nichols)
[10] It is unclear how all these students ended up in the bathroom together in light of the fact that there were “pass blocks” on all of them.
[11] In attendance were Parent; Student; Jessica Lee, Special Education Director/Civil Rights Director; Daniel Bossolt, Principal; Thomas Keyes, Classroom Teacher; Tayla Nichols, Dean of Students; Chris Biener, RN, School Nurse; Ana Medeiros-Santos, School Psychologist; Ashley Gillis, BCBA; and Anthony Simmons, Guidance/504 Chair. (Lee, S-3)
[12] According to Parent, Student is still trying to make up her work. (Parent, P-4)
[13] See 34 C.F.R. § 104.36 (requiring public schools to establish a system of procedural safeguards “with respect to actions regarding the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of persons who, because of handicap, need or are believed to need special instruction or related services” to include “notice, an opportunity for the parents or guardian of the person to examine relevant records, an impartial hearing with opportunity for participation by the person’s parents or guardian and representation by counsel, and a review procedure.”