COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] the Student graduates from public education, anticipated to be July 22, 2025.” In addition, it states that “This Mediated Agreement is entered into in settlement of any and all claims which the Parents
and/or Students have or might have asserted against Acton Boxborough Public School District
[] before the BSEA or any other forum from the date the Student was enrolled in
Acton Boxborough until today’s date.” Said claims included an allegation that the IEP for the period 9/8/2023 to 9/7/2024 was not reasonably calculated to offer Student a FAPE in the least restrictive environment.
[2] See 34 CFR.300.506(7) (“A written, signed Mediation Agreement under this paragraph is enforceable in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States”).
[3] See, e.g., Student v. Worcester Public Schools, BSEA # 1302473 (Putney-Yaceshyn 2013) (finding that “the BSEA does not have authority to interpret or enforce the Parties’ settlement Agreements”); Student R. v.