2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] A request for a subpoena must be received by the Hearing Officer, and the opposing party, at least 10 calendar days prior to a hearing.[8] An individual who receives a subpoena may request that a Hearing Officer vacate or modify the subpoena, which the Hearing Officer may do “upon a finding that the testimony or documents sought are not relevant to any matter in question.”[9] The Standard Adjudicatory Rules of Practice and Procedure provide that a Hearing Officer may issue, vacate, or modify a subpoena in accordance with the provisions of M.G.L. c. 30A, § 12.[10] This provision of the Massachusetts General Laws allows a Hearing Officer to vacate or modify a subpoena “upon a finding that the testimony . . . does not relate with reasonable directness to any matter in question . . . or has not been issued a reasonable period in advance of the time when the evidence is requested.”[11]

  1. Summary Judgment