COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Old Colony made reasonable efforts to obtain such consent by sending Parents several Consent to Evaluate forms, as well as reminders to execute the forms.[32] Parents did not provide consent.[33]
Parents contend they could not grant informed consent because Ms. Taveira did not schedule a call with them and refused to discuss the re-evaluation at Team meetings or via email following the filing of the instant complaint. However, this argument is unpersuasive. Pursuant to 34 CFR 300.9, consent means that:
“The parent has been fully informed of all information relevant to the activity for which consent is sought, in his native language, or through another mode of communication;
The parent understands and agrees in writing to the carrying out of the activity for which her consent is sought, and the consent describes that activity and lists the records (if any) that will be released and to whom; and
The parent understands that …[t]he granting of consent is voluntary on the part of the parent and may be revoked at any time.”
According to the Office of Special Education Programs (OSEP), parents need not have “an in-depth understanding” of every aspect of a proposed evaluation.