2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] [49]   In Re: Anchorage Sch. Dist., 112 LRP 22775 (AK, 2011) citing B.V. v. Dep’t of Educ., State of Hawaii, 451 F. Supp. 2d 1113, 1132 (D. Haw. 2005), aff’d, 514 F.3d 1384 (9th Cir. 2008) (“although parent disagreed with the decisions, education officials discussed parent’s concerns and considered [] views; the IDEA requires nothing more from a procedural standpoint”); see Sch. Comm. of Twn. of Burlington v. Dept. of Ed. of Mass, 471 US 359, 379 (1985). 

    [50]   20 USC 1400, et seq.; M.G.L. c. 71B; 34 CFR 300.000, et seq.; 603 CMR 28.00 et seq; see 20 U.S.C. §1400 (d)(1)(A) (The first purpose of the IDEA is “to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a [FAPE] …”).

    [51]   20 USC 1401(9), (26), (29); C.D. v. Natick Pub. Sch. Dist., et al., 924 F.3d 621, 624 (1st Cir. 2019), quoting Fry v. Napoleon Cmty. Schs., 580 US 154, 158 (2017).