COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] 7. Educational Decision-Making Authority.
As noted previously, the BSEA has jurisdiction over requests for hearing filed by a “parent or school district” on specific matters involving students with disabilities[48].
Massachusetts regulations recognize that the term “Parent” refers to a child’s mother or father but further define the term “for purposes of special educational decision-making,” in pertinent part, as “father, mother, legal guardian, person acting as a parent of the child, foster parent, or an educational surrogate parent appointed in accordance with federal law”[49]. Under 34 CFR 300.30(b)(1) and (2) a biological or adoptive parent is presumed to be the “parent” unless “the biological or adoptive parent does not have the legal authority to make educational decisions for the child” and “if a judicial decree or order identifies a specific person … to act as the ‘parent’ of a child or to make educational decisions on behalf of a child, then such person or persons shall be determined to be the “parent” for purposes of this section”. Allowing a person with no legal authority to act on the child’s behalf to initiate due process proceedings is inconsistent with both the IDEA’s statutory structure and the due process protections afforded to students, schools, and families[50].