2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] [7] DCF also incorporated, by reference, the arguments raised in its initial Objection. In that Objection, among other things, DCF argued that records and information maintained by the Department are “presumptively privileged and confidential.”

[8] Cf. M.G.L. c. 30A, § 12(4) (providing standard for vacating or quashing a subpoena within administrative proceedings).

[9] See BSEA Hearing Rule VII(C); In Re Dorian & Waltham Public Schools, Ruling on Parent’s Motion to Quash and Vacate Subpoenas and Waltham Public Schools’ Motion to Compel, BSEA #1702306 (Reichbach, 2017).

[10] M.G.L. c. 30A, § 12(4); see In Re: Student & Newburyport Public Schools, Ruling on Newburyport Public Schools’ Motion for Summary Judgment and Newburyport Public Schools’ Motion to Quash,BSEA #2508136 (Reichbach, 2025).

[11] M.G.L. c. 30A, § 12(5) (“Upon the failure of any person to comply with a subpoena issued in the name of the agency and not revoked or modified by the agency as provided in this section, any justice of the superior court, upon application by the agency or by the party who requested that the subpoena be issued, may in his discretion issue an order requiring the attendance of such person before the agency and the giving of testimony or production of evidence. Any person failing to obey the court’s order may be punished by the court for contempt.”)

[12] See M.G.L. c. 112, § 135A.

[13] M.G.L. c. 112, § 135B.

[14] M.G.L. c. 119, § 51F.

[15] Id.; see 110 C.M.R. § 12.02.

[16] 110 C.M.R. § 12.06.

[17] See id.

[18] 110 C.M.R. § 12.07.

[19] Id.

[20] Id.