CBDE Public Schools – BSEA # 10-6854
[…] 24

See Mark H. v. Lemahieu, 513 F.3d 922, 933 (9 th Cir. 2008).


25

See 34 CFR § 104.33(b) (“Implementation of an Individualized Education Program developed in accordance with the Education of the Handicapped Act is one means of meeting the standard established in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.”).


26

MGL c. 71B, s. 3.


27

20 USC § 1412(a)(3).


28

34 CFR §300.111(a) (“State must have in effect policies and procedures to ensure that … [a]ll children with disabilities residing in the State, including children with disabilities who are homeless children or are wards of the State, and children with disabilities attending private schools, regardless of the severity of their disability, and who are in need of special education and related services, are identified, located, and evaluated”).


29

34 CFR § 300.111(c).


30

J.S. v. Scarsdale Union Free School Dist. , 2011 WL 5925309, *22 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (internal quotations omitted) (and cases cited therein).


31

See Board of Educ. of Fayette County, Ky. v.