CBDE Public Schools – BSEA # 10-6854
[…] On this point, I find the testimony of the Guidance Counselor and Assistant Principal (rather than the testimony of the School Adjustment Counselor) to be persuasive.

I now turn more specifically to the disability (under the IDEA and Massachusetts special education law) that Student most likely met immediately after the rape disclosure. Dr. Berkowitz testified that even prior to the rape disclosure CBDE should have suspected that Student’s difficulties reflected a disability of “emotional disturbance” as that term is defined as one of the requisite disabilities under 34 CFR §300.8(c)(4)(i) of the IDEA regulations.

The IDEA regulations provide that a student meets the definition of “emotional disturbance” by “exhibiting one or more of the following characteristics over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely that adversely affects a child’s educational performance:
(A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual, sensory, or health factors.

(B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers.

(C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances.

(D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression.

(E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal school problems.”