CBDE Public Schools – BSEA # 10-6854
[…] I can find nothing within the relevant federal statute and regulations under the IDEA and Section 504 that casts doubt on these conclusions.

In its closing argument (page 5) and reply brief (page 13), CBDE seeks to rely on Massachusetts law that arguably provides a state-equivalent to RTI. CBDE points out, correctly, that M.G.L.A. 71B § 2 provides as follows:

Prior to referral of a school age child for evaluation under the provisions of this chapter, the principal of the child’s school shall ensure that all efforts have been made to meet such child’s needs within the regular education program . Such efforts may include, but not be limited to: modifying the regular education program, the curriculum, teaching strategies, reading instruction, environments or materials, the use of support services, the use of consultative services and building-based student and teacher support and assistance teams to meet the child’s needs in the regular education classroom. [Emphasis supplied.]

CBDE appears to rely on this statutory language to permit CBDE to delay a referral for evaluation under special education and Section 504 for a period of time while it provides regular education services and accommodations.

However, the next sentence of the Massachusetts statute makes clear that “[ s]uch efforts [to meet a student’s needs within the regular education program] and their results … shall not be construed to limit or condition the right to refer a school age child for an evaluation under the provisions of this chapter.” Similarly, the IDEA precludes Massachusetts from adopting state educational standards that diminish the rights and protections under the IDEA.56