CBDE Public Schools – BSEA # 10-6854
[…] Five Town Community School Dist. , 2007 WL 494994 ( D.Me. 2007) (child find duty triggered when school district had reason to suspect that student has a disability and that special education services may be needed to address that disability) (see also cases cited therein), report and recommendation adopted 2007 WL 1051605 (2007), aff’d 513 F.3d 279 (1 st Cir. 2008) .


32

34 CFR 104.36. See also 34 CFR § 104.32 (“A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall annually: (a) Undertake to identify and locate every qualified handicapped person residing in the recipient’s jurisdiction who is not receiving a public education ….).


33

See Cain v. Owensboro Public Schools, 2011 WL 5386651, *12 (W.D. Ky. 2011); B.H. v. Portage Public School Bd. of Educ., 2009 WL 277051, *6 (W.D.Mich. Feb. 2, 2009).


34

P.P. ex rel. Michael P. v. West Chester Area School Dist ., 585 F.3d 727, 738 (3 rd Cir. 2009).


35

See Mr. I. v.