CBDE Public Schools – BSEA # 10-6854
[…] 21

29 U.S.C. § 794(a).


22

29 U.S.C. § 794(b)(2)(B).


23

The applicable 504 regulations require a school district to “provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient’s jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the person’s handicap.” 34 CFR § 104.33. The Section 504 regulations further provide that “the provision of an appropriate education is the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of §§ 104.34, 104.35, and 104.36”. 34 CFR § 104.33(b).


24

See Mark H. v. Lemahieu, 513 F.3d 922, 933 (9 th Cir. 2008).


25

See 34 CFR § 104.33(b) (“Implementation of an Individualized Education Program developed in accordance with the Education of the Handicapped Act is one means of meeting the standard established in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section.”).


26

MGL c. 71B, s. 3.


27

20 USC § 1412(a)(3).


28