CBDE Public Schools – BSEA # 10-6854
[…] By January 2009, CBDE had referred Student to the School Adjustment Counselor for counseling and Student was regularly receiving this counseling. It is not disputed that this counseling was needed for Student to access the curriculum and make effective progress.

As the School Adjustment Counselor testified, the counseling service that he provides is properly characterized as a special education service when it is provided to a special education student.

The IDEA regulations make clear that he is correct. The IDEA regulatory definition of “related service” (found at 34 CFR §300.34(a)) states:

Related services means transportation and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services as are required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes speech-language pathology and audiology services, interpreting services, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, early identification and assessment of disabilities in children, counseling services , including rehabilitation counseling, orientation and mobility services, and medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes. Related services also include school health services and school nurse services, social work services in schools, and parent counseling and training. [Emphasis supplied.]

These same regulations (at 34 CFR §300.34(c)(2)) further provide: “Counseling services means services provided by qualified social workers, psychologists, guidance counselors, or other qualified personnel.” It is not disputed that the School Adjustment Counselor is a qualified social worker. Testimony of School Adjustment Counselor.