2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] [27] 603 CMR 28.05(2)(b).

[28] See In Re “Mapletown” Public Schools, BSEA #1406097 (Berman 2014) (granting substitute consent for in-district extended evaluation);  In Re Ken, BSEA #1400255 (Oliver 2013) (granting substitute consent for district to send referral packets for out of district extended evaluation).

[29] 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq; M.G.L. c. 71B.

[30] Rowley, 458 U.S. at 181.

[31] See Schaeffer v. Weast, 546 U.S. 49, 62 (2005).

[32] IDEA, 20 U.S.C. §1414(a)(2)(A)).

[33] 603 CMR 28.08(3)(c).

[34] See 34 CFR 300.300(c)(1)(ii)-(iii) (“If the parent refuses to consent to the reevaluation, the public agency may, but is not required to, pursue the reevaluation by using the consent override procedures . . . [t]he public agency does not violate its obligation . . . if it declines to pursue the evaluation or reevaluation.”

Updated on March 24, 2016

Document Attachments

Related Documents