2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] 90 See Zdrowski, 119 F. Supp. 3d at 667-68 (finding school district’s reasonable explanation sufficient to override discrimination claim).

91 On the contrary, Major Anderson testified that he made the decision to discontinue Adam’s affiliation with ROTC, and Parent provided no evidence that Major Anderson is a TPS employee.

92 See 29 U.S.C. § 794(a); Campbell, 58 F. App’x at 165 (otherwise qualified means that but for the individual’s disability, he would meet the requirements to participate in the program).

93 Compare 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(l)(2) (defining “otherwise qualified” in school context) with 10 U.S.C. § 2031(b)(4) (requiring the institution hosting JROTC to agree to “limit membership in the unit to students who maintain acceptable standards of academic achievement and conduct, as prescribed by the Secretary of the military department concerned”).

94 See Woodford Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 213 F.3d at 925 (moving party must show that but for disability, he would have met qualifications to perform in relevant program).