2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] As Parent states in her Opposition to the Motion to Dismiss, the right to view Student’s complete educational record is one of the essential procedural safeguards guaranteed by the IDEA at 20 USC §1415(a)(1) and its implementing regulations, 34 CFR §§300.501; and 610-624. 2 These procedural safeguards include the right of parents to “examine all records relating to such child and to participate in meetings with respect to the identification, evaluation, and educational placement of the child, and the provision of a [FAPE] to such child” 20 USC Sec. 1415 (b)(1); Shaffer v. Weast, 546 US 49, 60 (2005). Specifically, 34 CFR 300.613 provides that school districts must “(a)…permit parents to inspect and review any education records relating to their children that are collected, maintained or used by the agency under this part…without unnecessary delay and before any meeting regarding an IEP or any hearing…or resolution session….and in no case more than 45 days after the request has been made…” Id. Additionally, pursuant to 34 CFR §300.616, school districts “must provide parents on request a list of the types and locations of education records collected, maintained, or used by the agency.” Id.