COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] - Bullying
Consistent with the legal definition of bullying under M.G.L. c. 71, § 37O, the District’s Bullying Prevention and Intervention Policy (Policy) defines bullying as the:
“repeated use by one or more students, or a member of school staff, of a written, verbal, or electronic expression or a physical act or gesture or any combination thereof, directed at a victim that: (1) causes physical or emotional harm to the target or damage to the victim’s property; (2) places the victim in reasonable fear of harm to himself or herself or of damage to his or her property; (3) creates a hostile environment at school for the victim; (4) infringes on the rights of the victim at school; [or] (5) materially and substantially disrupts the education process or the orderly operation of a school.”[38]
To prevail on their bullying claim following a hearing, Parents must prove that bullying occurred, and that either the bullying or the District’s handling of the bullying was connected to Delilah’s disability in some way.[39]