2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] South Kingstown Sch. Dept., 2010 WL 5558912, *7-*11 (Dist. R.I., 2010) adopted by sub nom. Hazen ex rel. R.H. v. South Kingstown School Dept., 2011 WL 63499 (Dist. R.I., 2011) (finding no predetermination to the District’s proposal to eliminate a 1:1 aide, despite it having been discussed by school staff prior to the Team meeting, as changes to the proposal were made at the Team meetings to increase service time based on parental and teacher input, and no “unofficial policy” evidence of fading aides existed.

[96]   20 USC 1414 (d)(3)(F); 34 CFR 300.324(a)(6) (“Changes to the IEP may be made either by the entire IEP Team or [after the annual IEP meeting for a school year] … by amending the IEP rather than redrafting the entire IEP.  Upon request, a parent must be provided with a revised copy of the IEP with the amendments incorporated.”) (Emphasis added); see 20 USC 1414 (d)(3)(D); 34 CFR 300.324(a)(4).

[97]   Parent relies on her own testimony as well as that of Ms. Barboza that Ms. AR often stated in Team meetings that she needed to “check with her attorney” before agreeing to provide Student with services.