2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] [90]    Anne Arundel County Public Schools,102 LRP 12331 (MD, 2001) (holding that when a consensus could not be reached, “the team acted consistently with the school system’s ultimate responsibility and offered a proposed IEP and placement.  Seeking to do this by a vote would have been an abdication of [the District’s] duties and could have prolonged the process endlessly”).

[91]   34 CFR 300.324(b)(1).

[92]   34 CFR 300.323(c)(1) (“… Each public agency must ensure that – (1) A meeting to develop an IEP for a child is conducted within 30 days of a determination that the child needs special education and related services”).