2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] [68]   Id.; see C.G., 513 F. 3d at 286, citing Roland M., 910 F.2d at 995; In Re: Haverhill Pub. Sch., BSEA # 2005314, 26 MSER 176 (Berman, 2020) (“Hearing officers may deny compensatory services if parents unreasonably obstruct the IEP process or otherwise interfere with the ability of the school district to fulfill its obligations”).

[69]   Dracut Sch. Comm. v. Bureau of Special Educ. Appeals of the Massachusetts Dep’t of Elementary & Secondary Educ., 737 F. Supp. 2d 35, 55 (D. Mass. 2010) quoting Puffer v. Raynolds, 761 F.Supp. 838, 853 (D.Mass.1988).

[70] Dracut, 737 F. Supp. 2d at 55 (“Now that Dracut has issued the diploma, the proper remedy is compensatory services”).

[71]   34 CFR § 300.102(a)(3)(i) (the obligation to provide FAPE does not apply to “[c]hildren with disabilities who have graduated from high school with a regular high school diploma’”); 603 CMR 28.02 (“Eligible student shall mean a person aged three through 21 who has not attained a high school diploma or its equivalent….”).

[72]  Pihl v. Mass. Dep’t of Educ., 9 F.3d 184, 189 (1st Cir. 1993); see Zobrest v.