2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] According to Mother, Student was hit in the head at her surgical location and was terrified, in pain, and about to throw up when she called.  Mother claims she had to let the covering nurse know about Student’s health plan.  Additionally, the concussion occurred in a gym class taught by a teacher who was not trained on Student’s needs and allowed Student to participate in disc golf.  Parents feel this experience not only justifies the need for a back-up staffing plan but also the need for staff who work with Student to be trained by Parents.  (Mother, V4-128-31, 181-84).

[32]   20 USC 1400, et seq.; M.G.L. c. 71B; 34 CFR 300.000, et seq.; 603 CMR 28.00 et seq;  see 20 U.S.C. §1400 (d)(1)(A) (The first purpose of the IDEA is “to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a [FAPE] that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living”).

[33]   20 USC 1401(9), (26), (29); C.D. v. Natick Public School District, et al., 924 F.3d 621, 624 (1st Cir. 2019), quoting Fry v. Napoleon Community Schools, 580 US 154, 158 (2017).

[34]   20 U.S.C § 1412(a)(5)(A); 34 CFR 300.114(a)(2)(i); M.G.L. c. 71 B, §§ 2, 3; 603 CMR 28.06(2)(c).