2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] See M.G.L. c. 71, §37H(e); 603 CMR 53.08 and 53.09.

[18] See note 4, supra.

[19] See Schaffer ex rel. Schaffer v. Weast, 546 U.S. 49, 62 (2008).

[20] 20 U.S.C. §1400 (d)(1)(A).

[21] Doe v. Cape Elizabeth Sch. Dep’t, 382 F. Supp. 3d 83, 87 (D. Me. 2019) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

[22] Forest Grove Sch. Dist. v. T.A., 557 U.S. 230, 245 (2009).

[23] 20 U.S.C. §1412(a)(3).

[24] See 34 C.F.R. §300.111(a)(1)(i) (“The State must have in effect policies and procedures to ensure that . . . all children with disabilities residing in the State, . . . regardless of the severity of their disability, and who are in need of special education and related services, are identified, located, and evaluated”).

[25] 34 C.F.R. §300.111(c).

[26] MGL c. 71B, §3.

[27] See Robertson Cnty. Sch. Sys. v.