COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] The word “stay” does not appear anywhere in that regulation, nor does it appear anywhere in 801 CMR 1.01, generally.
Moreover, the IDEA has explicit mandatory timeframes and procedural requirements related to when a decision in a due process hearing must be issued. 34 CFR 300.515(a) requires that “not later than 45 days after the expiration of the 30-day period under §300.510(b), or the adjusted time periods described in §300.510(c)—(1) A final decision is reached in the hearing; and (2) A copy of the decision is mailed to each of the parties.” While a hearing officer may “grant specific extensions of time beyond the periods set out in paragraph() (a) … at the request of either party” (emphasis added)[7], this means that any such extensions must identify a new hearing date.