2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] Florian and Phelps for witness preparation purposes.  Mr. Kennedy also spoke with Parent for witness preparation purposes, and Parent confirmed she spoke with Mr. Kennedy for witness preparation purposes during the September 14, 2023, Conference Call. 

[10]   603 CMR 28.08(5)(c) “[t]he Special Education Appeals hearing officer shall have the power and the duty to … receive and consider all relevant and reliable evidence”.

[11]   BSEA Hearing Rule VII; see M.G.L. c. 30A §12 “In conducting adjudicatory proceedings, agencies shall issue, vacate, modify and enforce subpoenas in accordance with the following provisions: (1) Agencies shall have the power to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses …”.

[12]    See M.G.L. c. 30A §12(4) “Any witness summoned may petition the agency to vacate or modify a subpoena issued in its name….  After such investigation as the agency considers appropriate it may grant the petition in whole or part upon a finding that the testimony, … does not relate with reasonable directness to any matter in question, or that a subpoena for the attendance of a witness … is unreasonable or oppressive or has not been issued a reasonable period in advance of the time when the evidence is requested”.

[13]   Id.

[14]   Id.

[15]   Further, had I concluded otherwise, the only available relief would have been to exclude the deposition testimony from evidence in the hearing on the merits.  Parent’s requested relief of permission to depose Dr.