2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] [13]   BSEA Hearing Rule XVI(A).

        [14]   M.G.L. c 30A §11(8).

        [15]   Id.   According to the “Scope of Rules” section of the BSEA Hearing Rules, the BSEA Hearing Rules are “governed by 603 CMR 28.00, federal due process procedures and the Massachusetts Administrative Procedure Act, M.G.L. c. 30A”.

        [16]   603 CMR 28.08(5)(c) “[t]he Special Education Appeals hearing officer shall have the power and the duty to … receive and consider all relevant and reliable evidence”.

        [17]   BSEA Hearing Rule VII; see M.G.L. c. 30A §12 “In conducting adjudicatory proceedings, agencies shall issue, vacate, modify and enforce subpoenas in accordance with the following provisions: (1) Agencies shall have the power to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses …”.

        [18]    See M.G.L. c. 30A §12(4) “Any witness summoned may petition the agency to vacate or modify a subpoena issued in its name….  After such investigation as the agency considers appropriate it may grant the petition in whole or part upon a finding that the testimony, … does not relate with reasonable directness to any matter in question, or that a subpoena for the attendance of a witness … is unreasonable or oppressive or has not been issued a reasonable period in advance of the time when the evidence is requested”.

        [19]   See MGL c 30A §14; BSEA Hearing Rule XII(B).

        [20]   Moreover, I do not agree substantively with Parent’s argument that the BSEA has jurisdiction over data submitted by a school district to an SEA based upon the provisions of the IDEA to which Parent cites.