COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] With regard to the discovery disputes, the District sought to exclude Requests for Production of Documents (RFPs) that Parent had filed due to the RFP being filed prematurely (i.e., prior to the deadline for convening a resolution session or prior to it having been waived) and noting the procedural history relating to Parent’s failure to confirm her position on holding or waiving a resolution session to date. The District’s request was allowed. However, despite excluding the RFPs, the District was ordered to comply with the provisions of 34 CFR 300.613 that provides parents with the right to “inspect and review” school records “without unnecessary delay and before [the BSEA] hearing on the merits, …, and in no case more than 45 days after the request has been made.” Specifically, the June 3, 2025 Ruling ordered,
“Accordingly, so as to ensure compliance with 34 CFR 300.613, the matter will proceed as follows: