2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] [17] Iannocchino v. Ford Motor Co., 451 Mass. 623, 636 (2008) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 557 (2007)).

[18] Blank v. Chelmsford Ob/Gyn, P.C., 420 Mass. 404, 407 (1995).

[19] Golchin v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 460 Mass. 222, 223 (2011) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

[20] Blank, 420 Mass. at 407.

[21] See 603 CMR 28.08(3) (The BSEA has jurisdiction to resolve “differences of opinion among school districts, private schools, parents, and state agencies“) (emphasis added); see also MGL c. 71B, §2A.

[22] See 20 U.S.C. § 1412 (10)(B)(ii) (“[c]hildren placed in, or referred to, private schools by public agencies . . . the State Educational Agency shall determine whether such schools and facilities meet standards that apply to State educational agencies and local educational agencies and that children so served have all the rights the children would have if served by such agencies”); 34 CFR § 300.146(c) (“Each SEA must ensure that a child with a disability who is placed in or referred to a private school or facility by a public agency … [h]as all of the rights of a child with a disability who is served by a public agency”).