COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] An expedited hearing is scheduled for April 7, 2025.
II. LEGAL STANDARDS AND DISCUSSION:
- Legal Standards Relative to Manifestation Determination Reviews
The IDEA provides a specific process by which a school may change the placement of a child with a disability who violates the school’s code of conduct. Pursuant to 34 CFR 300.530(b), school districts may remove a child with a disability who violates a code of student conduct for not more than 10 consecutive or cumulative school days in a school year. However, for disciplinary removals beyond this timeframe, 20 U.S.C. §1415(k)(1)(E) and 34 CFR 300.530(e) charge districts with the responsibility to meet and undertake a manifestation review prior to implementing any potential further discipline. The meeting must be attended by the parent, a representative from the school, “and relevant members of the child’s IEP Team (as determined by the parent and the [school]).”[8] At the meeting, the “MDR Team” “must review all relevant information in the student’s file, including the child’s IEP [or 504 Plan], any teacher observations, and any relevant information provided by the parents.”[9]