2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] “the request of one or both parent(s) or parent substitute(s) and when supported by an assessment of the needs of the child which has been conducted by the Department, the Department may agree to provide substitute care for a child. Every voluntary placement into substitute care shall be accomplished by completion of the Department’s standard form of Voluntary Placement Agreement, between the parent(s) or parent substitute and the Department.”

110 CMR 4.34 addresses the Department’s custodial powers. G.L. c. 119 § 21 defines ”custody” as “the power to: (1) determine a child’s place of abode, medical care and education; (2) control visits to a child; and (3) consent to enlistments, marriages and other contracts otherwise requiring parental consent.” Neither the cited regulations nor the referenced statute is applicable in the present matter, because, as asserted by DCF, Student is neither in the custody or care of the Department.

110 CMR 4.01 addresses requests for services, stating that