2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] Parent’s advocate notes that nothing in Brookline’s manual prevents Student “from receiving special education by Massachusetts certified Special Education teachers in the home program as he did during COVID-19”, and further that Brookline never imposed any limitations, reasons or conditions on these services.  Parent further relies on 34 CFR 300.39(a)(1)(i) which she argued defined “special education instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings”, again repeating her claim regarding Massachusetts certification for individuals offering Student services in the home.