COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] The IDEA further provides a specific process by which a school may change the placement of a child with a disability who violates the school’s code of conduct. Pursuant to 34 CFR 300.530(b), school districts may remove a child with a disability who violates a code of student conduct for not more than 10 consecutive or cumulative school days in a school year. However, prior to implementing any potential further discipline, 20 U.S.C. §1415(k)(1)(E) and 34 CFR 300.530(e), entitled “manifestation determination,” charge school districts with the responsibility to meet and undertake a manifestation review. The meeting must be attended by the parent, a representative from the school, “and relevant members of the child’s IEP Team (as determined by the parent and the [school]).”[8] At the meeting, the “MDR Team” must review “all relevant information in the student’s file, including the child’s IEP, any teacher observations, and any relevant information provided by the parents.”[9]