COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] [1] As I allowed school witnesses to participate via a virtual platform in the hearing, Parent agreed to hold the hearing via a virtual platform altogether.
[2] See Alexandra R. ex rel. Burke v. Brookline Sch. Dist., No. CIV. 06-CV-0215-JL, 2009 WL 2957991, at *2 (D.N.H. Sept. 10, 2009) (“State and federal law also establish safeguards that apply to due process hearings, including ‘the right to present evidence and confront, cross-examine and compel the attendance of witnesses’”) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1415(h)(2)).
[3] Pursuant to 34 CFR §300.532(c)(2), the “SEA or LEA is responsible for arranging the expedited due process hearing, which must occur within 20 school days of the date the complaint requesting the hearing is filed. The hearing officer must make a determination within 10 school days after the hearing.” (emphasis added).
[4] In the same email communication, Parent also requested a reduction in special education academic support services. (S-4)
[5] Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), 20 U.S.C. §1400 (d)(1)(A).
[6] See 20 U.S.C. §1415(f)(3)(E)(ii); 34 CFR 300.513(a)(2).