2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] To date, no amended discovery requests have been submitted. Nor do I find that such changes to the Discovery Requests would make them any more relevant or alter my Ruling.

23 See Mass. R. Civ. Pro. 26(b)(1) (“[p]arties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action”) (emphasis added) and Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 26(b)(1) (allowing discovery of “…any nonprivileged matter that is relevant to any party’s claim or defense”) (emphasis added); see also 34 CFR Section 300.511(d) (“The party requesting the due process hearing may not raise issues at the due process hearing that were not raised in the due process complaint filed under §300.508(b), unless the other party agrees otherwise”). During the motion hearing, Parent argued that the issue of the extended evaluation should be “grandfathered in” because the District proposed the evaluation during the course of an ongoing due process proceeding.