2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] students with disabilities be given equal access to public schools, and that they receive a free and appropriate public education (FAPE) by way of “the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services.”[30]  However, Section 504 does not obligate a school district to provide an education that “maximize[s] the potential of a disabled student.”[31]  The procedures schools are required to follow in designing a plan to provide a FAPE under Section 504 are far less specific  than the IDEA’s precisely outlined IEP process, and therefore are more flexible.[32]  Under 34 CFR §104.33(b)(1), a school district satisfies the FAPE requirement when it provides services “designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met.”[33]

    The burden of persuasion in an administrative hearing is placed upon the party seeking relief.   Schaffer v.