2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] Scicholone had provided him, he had accumulated excessive tardies and absences over the course of two school years.  Further, Student’s attendance had become worse during the year after Student’s family had been displaced by a fire.  Mother did not provide any evidence as to how the issuance of the rescission letter denied Student a FAPE, especially in light of the fact that he was able to finish the year at Goddard and that Mother withdrew him from Worcester and placed him in a charter school prior to the 2023-2024 school year.  Under 34 CFR §104.33(b)(1), a school district satisfies the FAPE requirement when it provides services “designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met.”  Parent has not presented any evidence that as a result of Worcester issuing the rescission letter, Student’s individual educational needs were not met as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons.