2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] Curriculum frameworks are the subject of s. 1E of MGL c. 69, which is the Massachusetts Education Reform Act. Section 1E provides, in part, as follows:

The board [of education] shall direct the commissioner [of education] to institute a process for drawing up curriculum frameworks for the core subjects covered by the academic standards provided in section one D. The curriculum frameworks shall present broad pedagogical approaches and strategies for assisting students in the development of the skills, competencies and knowledge called for by these standards.

The Massachusetts special education regulations refer to the curriculum frameworks in several places.14 For purposes of this dispute, perhaps the most relevant reference is within a subsection of the regulations entitled “Contents of the IEP” which states, in part: (b) The Team shall carefully