2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] Dist. v. Rowley , 458 U.S. 176, 182 (1982); Honig v. Doe, 484 U.S. 305, 311-12 (1988) .


7

See , e.g ., Lt. T.B. ex rel. N.B. v. Warwick School Committee , 361 F.3d 80, 83 (1 st Cir. 2004) ; In re: Arlington , BSEA # 02-1327, 37 IDELR 119, 8 MSER 187, 193-195 (SEA MA 2002) (collecting authorities).


8

Roland M. v. Concord Sch. Comm., 910 F.2d 983, 992 (1st Cir. 1990).


9

E.g., 20 USC 1400(d)(1)(A) (purpose of the federal law is to ensure that children with disabilities have FAPE that “emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs . . . .”); 20 USC 1401(25) (“special education” defined to mean “specially designed instruction . . . to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability . . .”); Honig v. DOE , 484 U.S. 305, 311 (1988) (FAPE must be tailored “to each child’s unique needs”); Smith v.