2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] Commonwealth of Puerto Rico , 451 F.3d 13, 31 (1 st Cir. 2006) (“Reimbursement is a matter of equitable relief, committed to the sound discretion of the district court”) (internal quotations omitted).

27 Florence County School District Four v. Carter , 510 U.S. 7, 16 (1993).

28 See C.G. ex rel. A.S. v. Five Town Community School Dist. , 513 F.3d 279, 288 (1 st Cir. 2008) ( parent’s unreasonable actions may justify a denial of reimbursement under the IDEA).

29 See the November 21, 2012 Decision, p. 23, n. 36.

30 See 34 CFR §300.104 (“If placement in a public or private residential program is necessary to provide special education and related services to a child with a disability, the program, including non-medical care and room and board, must be at no cost to the parents of the child.”).

31 See Union Sch. Dist. v.