2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] If Parent disagrees with the result of this evaluation, she may request an independent evaluation in this area. Parent is further entitled to an independent life–skills/ functional living skills evaluation of Student.

Lastly, Parent’s closing argument, she contends the issue of this case is “notice” rather than “consent”. Parent referred to 34 CFR § 300.50322 arguing that the school did not properly give notice to her after they received the “Parent’s Request For Transitional Assessment” form. However, 34 CFR § 300.503, which addresses when a school district is required to provide notice, only requires Brockton to give written notice if it proposes or refuses to “initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child.” 34 CFR § 300.503(a)(1)-(2). Brockton neither proposed to initiate or change Student’s evaluations, and with the exception of the functional daily living skills evaluation, it did not refuse to initiate or change Student’s evaluation.