2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] F.A.A., 381 F.3d 33, 38 (1 st Cir. 2004 ).

[16] Apparel Art Int’l, Inc. v. Amertex Enters., Ltd., 48 F.3d 576, 583-84 (1st Cir. 1995).

[17] [17] See, e.g., Allen v. McCurry, 449 U.S. at 94.

[18] See Kobrin, 444 Mass. at 844 (“final order of an administrative agency in an adjudicatory proceeding … precludes relitigation of the same issues between the same parties, just as would a final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction”).

[19] Breneman v. U.S. ex rel. F.A.A., 381 F.3d 33, 38 (1 st Cir. 2004); Gonzalez v. Banco Cent. Corp., 27 F.3d 751, 755 (1st Cir. 1994). Although 34 CFR 300.513(c) permits a parent to file a “separate due process complaint on an issue separate from a due process complaint already filed,” the application of res judicata can be appropriate in considering multiple administrative actions brought under IDEA. 34 CFR 300.513(c) does not bar the application of res judicata to essentially similar multiple actions.

Updated on March 16, 2023

Document Attachments

Related Documents