2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] I am not able to ascertain what Parent is alleging from this broad and non-specific allegation.  Parent may Amend her Hearing request to provide sufficient detail regarding what specific requirements she alleges Student has not satisfied and clarify when or if Student received her high school diploma.

Finally, although not raised by Marshfield, Student turned 18 during the summer of 2022. Both 20 USC §1415(m) and 603 CMR 28.01(15) provide that parental rights and educational decision–making transfers to the student when s/he turns eighteen years of age. Similarly, 34 CFR 300.520(a)(1)(ii) provides that when the student reaches the age of majority “[a]ll rights accorded to parents under Part B of the Act transfer to the child.”  Student has not signed the Request for Hearing.  She has not furnished written documentation of her decision to have Parent make her educational decisions for her.

The BSEA Hearing Request Form provides a section where a party identifies who is requesting the Hearing.