2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] The corresponding federal regulation elaborates on the statutory provision at 34 CFR §300.511-516, outlining the responsibility of the hearing officer, namely, to determine “on substantive grounds whether a child has received FAPE or, under limited circumstances, whether a child “did not receive a FAPE” due to “procedural inadequacies.”  34 CFR §300.513(a)(1)-(2).  The regulation explicitly allows hearing officers to order school districts to comply with the procedures mandated by the provision, stating that “[n]othing in paragraph (a) of this section shall be construed to preclude a hearing officer from ordering an LEA to comply with procedural requirements under §§300.500 through 300.536.” (emphasis supplied) Nowhere, however, does the regulation authorize hearing officers to issue orders directing parents or guardians to take, or refrain from taking, any action in relation to the substance of the decision, or to “enforce” decisions with respect to any party.