2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] Georgetown Pub. Sch., 936 F.3d 16, 19, n. 5 (1st Cir. 2019) (recognizing that “[a]n ESY program is a summer school program for students who require year-round schooling to minimize substantial regression and reduce substantial recoupment time”).

[58]   MGL. c. 71 §38G; see 603 CMR 7.00 et. seq.  This licensure obligation did not change as a result of ESSA’s elimination of the definition of “highly qualified” from the IDEA. 

[59]   See 20 USC 7801(23) repealed by Pub.L. 114-95, Title VIII, §§ 8001(a)(1), (b)(2), (3)(December 10, 2015) 129 Stat. 2088, 2089 (at that time defining ‘highly qualified’ to be teachers who had “obtained full State certification as a teacher … or passed the State teacher licensing examination and hold a license to teacher in such State … [and that] the teacher has not had certification or licensure requirements waived …”); Memo of Commissioner Driscoll regarding Federal “Highly Qualified” Teacher June 30th Deadline (June 8, 2006) found at: https://www.doe.mass.edu/news/news.aspx?id=2942; Massachusetts Consolidated State Plan Under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA), n. 11 (April 2017, updated 8/24/17)