2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] [60]   20 USC 1412(a)(14) (Each fiscal year, in order to receive federal funding under the IDEA, a state must submit a play that provides assurances that it, among other things, “… has established and maintains qualifications to ensure that personnel necessary to carry out this subchapter are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained, including that those personnel have the content knowledge and skills to serve children with disabilities.”); see 34 CFR 300.156.

[61]   20 USC 1412(a)(14).

[62]   34 CFR 300.156; see 34 CFR 300.207 (“the LEA must ensure that all personnel necessary to carry out Part B of the Act are appropriately and adequately prepared, subject to the requirements of §300.156 (related to personnel qualifications) and section 2102(b) of [ESSA]”).  In Massachusetts, the terminology and focus changed after ESSA to tracking teachers teaching “out of field” – i.e., outside their licensure area.