2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] Students who need the most get the least…. Since this is (sic) only program you have I don’t have choices for her and you won’t discuss anything else.  The person running the program is nice but this is not a program.  Shameful.” (SE-13). 

[7]  Each week students are given $20.00 dollars which they need to manage for purchases during that week (Brennan).

[8]  Ms. Brennan explained that while Parents would like Student to work up to 30 hours per week, as a recipient of SSI, Student is only able to work up to 20 hours per week (Brennan). 

[9]  20 USC 1400 et seq.

[10]  MGL c. 71B.

[11]  E.g., 20 USC 1400(d)(1)(A) (purpose of the federal law is to ensure that children with disabilities have FAPE that “emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs . . . .”); 20 USC 1401(29) (“special education” defined to mean “specially designed instruction . . . to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability . . .”); Honig v. DOE, 484 U.S. 305, 311 (1988) (FAPE must be tailored “to each child’s unique needs”).

[12]  See D.B. v.