2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] I can, however, as discussed above, order reimbursement for actual costs related to Parents’ unilateral placement of Student at Carroll if I find that the District’s proposed program did not provide a FAPE.[17] Therefore such claim survives dismissal.

Parents’ argument that despite their pro se status, they “have costs” which they believe  should be reimbursable as they “have been denied by the district an opportunity to resolve [their] dispute through a method other than due process,” is also unpersuasive. I have no authority to reimburse Parents for experts’ or attorneys’ fees. 34 CFR 300.517 provides:

“(a) In general. (1) In any action or proceeding brought under section 615 of the Act, the court, in its discretion, may award reasonable attorneys’ fees as part of the costs to—

  1. The prevailing party who is the parent of a child with a disability;
  1. To a prevailing party who is an SEA or LEA against the attorney of a parent who files a complaint or subsequent cause of action that is frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation, or against the attorney of a parent who continued to litigate after the litigation clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation; or
  1. To a prevailing SEA or LEA against the attorney of a parent, or against the parent, if the parent’s request for a due process hearing or subsequent cause of action was presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass, to cause unnecessary delay, or to needlessly increase the cost of litigation.”