2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Rulings
[…] [4]   Cf. Blank v. Chelmsford Ob/Gyn, P.C., 420 Mass. 404, 407 (1995). 

[5]   See 34 CFR § 300.507(a)(1).

[6]   I note that the reference to “state agencies” is not a blank reference to all Massachusetts state agencies, but rather to those responsible for provision of services to children.

[7]   Parents may also request hearings involving alleged denials of a free, appropriate public education pursuant to Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as set forth in 34 CFR §§104.31-104.39.

[8]   20 USC 1415(f)(3)(C); 34 CFR 300.507(a)(2); 34 CFR 300.511(e). 

[9]  The two exceptions involve situations in which a parent is prevented from filing a hearing request because of: “(i) specific misrepresentations by the [district] that it had resolved the problem forming the basis of the complaint; or (ii) the [district]’s withholding of information from the parent that was required … to be provided …”. 20 USC 1415(f)(3)(D); 34 CFR 300.511(f).

[10]  603 CMR 28.01.

[11]  The exception is in instances where state law does not require provision of such education for children between the ages of three and five or 18 and 21. 

[12]   MGL c. 71B, §1.