COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] In its Motion for Summary Judgment, the District cites to 34 CFR §300.30(b) in support of its position. According to this provision when the biological or adoptive parent is attempting to act as the parent within the special education process and more than one party is qualified to act as a “parent” for purposes of the regulation (i.e. a biological or adoptive parent and a surrogate parent, foster parent, or grandparent) the biological or adoptive parent is presumed to be the parent except if he “does not have legal authority to make educational decisions for the child.” Id. at §300.30(b)(1). The subsection provides for one way in which a party might demonstrate that the parent does not have this legal authority: “[i]f a judicial decree or order identifies a specific person or persons . . . to act as the ‘parent’ of a child or to make educational decisions on behalf of a child, then such person or persons shall be determined to be the ’parent’ for purposes of this section.” Id. at §300.30(b)(2). No such judicial decree or order has been submitted to the BSEA by either party.