COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] (B) is based on the individual child’s needs, taking into account…strengths, preferences and interests; and
(C) includes instruction, related services, community experiences, the development of employment and other post-school adult living objectives, and…acquisition of daily living skills and functional vocational evaluation.
The corresponding federal regulation, 34 CFR §300.43, tracks much of the statutory language, elaborating that transition services are a “coordinated set of activities” that is “designed to be within a results-oriented process…” 34 CFR §300.43(a). The regulation further states that transition services “may be special education, if provided as specially designed instruction, or a related service…” 34 CFR §300.43(b). 10
The Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education (DESE) has issued several Technical Assistance Advisory memoranda to guide school districts, parents, and the public on implementation of the transition services mandate.