Amherst-Pelham Regional School District – BSEA # 12-1264
[…] 1 On April 10, 2012, Mother (for purposes of her rebuttal testimony) and Ms. Mackey testified in a conference room in Amherst, with the parties and a court reporter. By agreement of the parties, the Hearing Officer heard this testimony by teleconferencing. Also, Ms. Chase’s testimony (on April 3, 2012) and her rebuttal testimony (on April 10, 2012) were by telephone.
2 20 USC 1400 et seq .
3 MGL c. 71B.
4 20 USC § 1400(d)(1)(A). See also 20 USC 1412(a)(1)(A); Mr. I. ex rel. L.I. v. Maine School Admin. Dist. No. 55 , 480 F.3d 1, 12(1 st Cir. 2007) (referencing “broad purpose behind the IDEA: ‘to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free and appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living’” citing to 20 USC § 1400(d)(1)(A)).
5 D.B. ex rel. Elizabeth B. v. Esposito , 2012 WL 975564, *6 (1 st Cir. 2012).
6 See 20 USC 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(I)-(III); Honig v. Doe, 484 U.S. 305, 311-12 (1988) ; Board of Education v. Rowley , 458 U.S. 176, 182 (1982) . See also D.B. v. Esposito , 2012 WL 975564 (1 st Cir. 2012) (“The ‘primary vehicle’ for delivery of a FAPE is an IEP.”).
7 See 20 USC 1400(d)(1)(A) (IDEA enacted “to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living”); 20 USC 1401(9), (29) ( “free appropriate public education” encompasses “special education and related services,” including “specially designed instruction, at no cost to Parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability”); Honig , 484 U.S. at 311 (FAPE must be tailored “to each