Arlington Public Schools – BSEA #02-1327
[…] Elmhurst , 36 IDELR 153 (N.D. Ill. 2002) (“in determining whether a school district has provided a FAPE, the court must analyze the child’s intellectual potential and then assess the student’s academic progress”).
19
MGL c. 71B, s. 1.
20
603 CMR 28.01(3). The Massachusetts Department of Education has also noted that the Massachusetts Education Reform Act “underscores the Commonwealth’s commitment to assist all students to reach their full educational potential.” Mass . FAPE Advisory (see footnote 14 above for full title and citation of the Advisory). MGL c. 69, s. 1 provides, in part: “It is hereby declared to be a paramount goal of the commonwealth to provide a public education system of sufficient quality to extend to all children the opportunity to reach their full potential . . . .”
21
County of San Diego v. California Special Educ.