Arlington Public Schools – BSEA #02-1327
[…] For the reasons explained above, I disagree with this premise.
30
Roland v. Concord School Committee , 910 F.2d 983 (1 st Cir. 1990). See also footnote 25 and accompanying text of this Decision.
31
Roland v. Concord School Committee , 910 F.2d 983 (1 st Cir. 1990). See also Roncker v. Walter , 700 F.2d 1058, 1063 (6 th Cir. 1983) (education in a more restrictive environment justified when “any marginal benefits received from mainstreaming are far outweighed by the benefits gained from services which could not feasibly be provided in the non-segregated setting”).
32
34 CFR 300.552 (“each public agency [governed by the Act] shall ensure that: (a) The placement decision — . . . (3) Is as close as possible to the child’s home. . . . (c) Unless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled.”).
33
The regulations allow for an exception when “the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement”. 34 CFR 300.552(c). This regulatory language was considered in Kevin G. by Jo-Ann G. v. Cranston School Committee , 965 F.Supp. 261 (D. R.I. 1997).