Arlington Public Schools – BSEA #02-1327
[…] See also Mass . FAPE Advisory (school districts must “focus on the unique needs and strengths of the individual student through the Team evaluation and IEP process”) (see footnote 14 above for full title and citation of the Advisory ).
24
Lenn v. Portland School Committee , 998 F.2d 1083 (1 st Cir. 1993) (The IEP “must target all of a child’s special needs, whether they be academic, physical, emotional, or social”) (internal quotations and citations omitted); 34 CFR 300.300(a)(3)(i) (special education services must “address all of the child’s identified special education and related services needs . . . .”).
25