2. Bureau of Special Education Appeals (BSEA) Decisions
[…] 125  Mother testified that the Team agreed that CHCH was appropriate for Student but that Hamilton-Wenham refused to support CHCH because it was not approved by DESE as a special education school. (Mother) Even had the Team agreed that CHCH could meet Student’s needs, it was reasonable for Hamilton-Wenham to continue to propose Pathways since Massachusetts law clearly shows a preference for state-approved programs. See 603 CMR 28.06(3)(d); see also Manchester-Essex Reg’l Sch. Dist. Sch. Comm. v. Bureau of Special Educ. Appeals of The Massachusetts Dep’t of Educ., 490 F. Supp. 2d 49, 54 (D. Mass. 2007).

126  See 34 CFR §300.322(d) (“A meeting may be conducted without a parent in attendance if the public agency is unable to convince the parents that they should attend”). See also Rockwall Indep. Sch. Dist. v.